Privacy Policy

This page describes how the website is managed as regards the processing of the users’ personal data. This information notice is compliant with art. 13 Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 – Personal data protection code.

This notice only concerns the website and not any other website which you may visit using the links. By visiting the website you implicitly accept the procedures described in the present privacy notice.

Data protection manager

Each time you visit the website, personally identifying or identifiable information is collected.
The data protection manager is Artoni Trasporti S.p.A. with headquarters in Via Romania, 22 – 42124 – Reggio Emilia (RE.

Where data is processed

Data related to the services provided by this website is processed in the headquarters of the above mentioned data protection manager. Data is processed by the company’s technical staff, responsible for said operation, or by people entrusted to carry out occasional maintenance operations.

Data deriving from the web service is not disclosed or divulged.

Personal data supplied by users who send requests for information material or register for any newsletter is only used for the purpose of providing the service and responding to the user’s request.

Types of data processed

Data collected when you are browsing

During their normal operation, computer systems and software procedures used to run this website acquire personal data which is implicitly transmitted through the use of Internet communication protocols.

The information does not lead to the personal identification of the user, however due to the nature of the data, processing and association with data held by third parties may lead to the identification of users.

This category includes IP addresses or domain names of the computers used to connect to the website, addresses in URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) format of the resources requested, time of the request, method used to send the request to the server, dimension of the file received as reply, numerical code indicating the status of the reply given by the server (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters related to the operational system and to the user’s IT environment.

This data is used only to obtain anonymous statistical information on the use of the website and to control that it is running correctly; said data is deleted immediately after use. Data may be used to ascertain responsibility in the case of hypothetical computer crime to the detriment of the website.

Data provided voluntarily by users

The facultative, explicit, and voluntary sending of e-mails to the addresses indicated on this website leads to the acquisition of the sender’s address, necessary to reply to the user’s request, and any other personal data entered.
Specific information notices will progressively be mentioned or displayed on the website pages when particular services are requested.


No user personal data is collected in this sense from the website.
Cookies are not used to transmit personal information; persistent cookies or user tracking systems are not used.
The use of session cookies (temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser until you leave the site) is strictly limited to the transmission of session identification data (made up of random numbers generated by the server) which is necessary so you can browse the website in a secure and efficient way. 
The session cookies used in this website do not contain any personally identifiable information about the user and they avoid the use of other computer techniques which may prejudice the user’s browsing confidentiality.

Freedom of choice

Apart from what has been mentioned above concerning browsing data, users are free to choose whether to provide personal data in the request forms or in the ‘Contact us’ section used to request information material or send other communications.
Failure to provide the information may however make it impossible to execute the request.

Processing methods

Personal data is processed using computer-based instruments for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purpose set.
Special security measures are adopted to avoid the loss of data, illicit or incorrect use, and unauthorised access.

Your rights

Data subjects have the right, at any moment, to know what personal data is held by the company and enquire about the content and origin, check the correctness, request that the information be amended, integrated or updated (art. 7 Legislative Decree no 196/2003).

In accordance with the above mentioned article data subjects have the right to request that the information be erased, transformed into anonymous form, and to request that unlawfully processed data be blocked; in any case data subjects are entitled to oppose, for legitimate reasons, the processing of personal data.

This privacy statement may be modified periodically and the use of the information collected is subject to the privacy statement in force at the moment of use. 
This document published on represents the ‘Privacy Policy’ of this website and may be updated (the various versions will be available at the address mentioned).

Need help?

We are at your disposal for a quote, a doubt, any information